Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leic Ainimhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Treasa

1. Carramacloughlin
    Carramacloughlin situated in parish of Aughavale. barony of Murrisk. Eight families live in the village about 40 people. Three thatched houses remained the others were slated recently. The townland land got it's name from a man name O'Loughlin who lived there long ago, the place was called "O Loughlin's Quarter". Evidently this man's descendants must have emigrated no one of the name resides there at present.
    One old man over 70 named Thomas Walsh lives there. He can speak Irish and tell stories. He is mentioned already under heading "Famine Stories". Long ago there were 50 houses in the village. After the bad times several families went to America. The most common name is "Gavin".
    The land is poor and hilly as this village is just on the border of Croagh Patrick. It is difficult to get to the village in wintry weather the road is bad and swampy, in fact it is only a mountain pass. Within recent years a few families got new houses built near the main road. No trees or lakes are found in the village. A small mountain streams runs near by to Clew Bay.
    Ceathrú Mhic Lochlainn, Co. Mhaigh Eo