Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leic Ainimhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    talk in private the spoke Irish, the children were generally sent to the adjoining room or put out to play.
    Mickey - being curious - sometimes listened and picked up words here and there. Later on he would ask his mother the meaning of this word and that, having a good memory he was able to retain a good knowledge of the language.
    Houses were more numerous in this village long ago. Some of the owners were evicted and the last was owned by
    Within the last twelve years this land was striped by the Land Commission and tenants from other parts of the parish got farms there. The land bordering Croagh Patrick is poor and hilly but that towards Clew Bay is better quality and beet is grown in some of the fields. There are no woods lakes or rives, one small mountain stream goes through the village.