Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leic Ainimhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Treasa

1. Boys of Stds V and VI give the following account of basket making.
    The frame-work consists of a thick bow shaped something like a horse shoe. A straight thick rod, something like the first goes from end to end. Long rods extend from this to the circular part of the bow, they are bent to a certain depth which determines the depth of the basket.
    (diagram of basket - ribs, bow, cross-bar weaving)
    The frame is now ready for weaving. After new rods are woven on an old frame work. The same bow and cross-bar will do for several baskets, new niles[?] and weaving rods being added when the old one worn. The weaving is done with thin fresh rods which twist and bend, they are put under and over each rib, round the bow back again etc. Sally rods are used here.
    Therese O' Malley