Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leic Ainimhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Treasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. First a big green sod about 2 feet square is cut. The sod is left on hard ground. There are three rods put down at each corner of the sod - two are put down in a vertical position every three or four inches apart. When all the standing rods are in position the weaving is begun. Fine rods - sally or hazel, are woven in and out between the standing rods. The weaving is begun at the bottom and continued upwards until the centre is reached. Here there are opening left called "eyes" to serve as a convenience in lifting the cleeve. The weaving is continued to the top. There "the hanging" is put on. It is made of two or three rods twisted together. Sometimes a piece of rope is attached to the hangings to help the workman in carrying the cleeve on his back.
    The cleeve is used very much in this locality. It is the donkey and his cleeves that take home most of the turf. The cleeve is used too, to draw potatoes, turnips, manure and wrack from the shore.
    The bottom of the cleeve is the last part that is made. It is constructed from basket-work like the
    Paddy Farrell