Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leic Ainimhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "I came from heaven". "Muise a grad" said she. "Did you see my Johnnie in it. Has he any tobacco"? "Yes", he replied, "Johnnie is there and he is well but he has no tobacco". "Maybe if I sent him a pound he could get some" said the woman. "Sure ma'am he could", was the reply, "he could get plenty if he had the money". So the woman gave him a £1 to bring to her husband in heavan. "Now a gra" said she "I have a crock of butter and a grain of oatmeal and they might be useful to him". "They would" he said but I couldn't carry them". "Well" said the woman "there's a good horse in the stable, couldn't you take him home again". "I could surely ma'am" said he as she put a pair of turf creels on the horse, put the crock of butter in one and the bag of meat in the other and sent him on his way to Heaven.
    When her sons returned from work in the field, she told the story and they set out to follow the man that told such a lie to their mother. Some time later, the man saw those two boys following him. They had not seen him at the time however, and he went up to an old shed on the way, and drove in the horse. Then he cam out, lay on the roadside and started to moan "Ah, Ah". They came along and saw the poor man lying on the roadside. They asked him what was the matter. "Oh" he said "I saw....I....saw....a man.....with a white
    Mollie Gannon
    Ceathrú Mhic Lochlainn, Co. Mhaigh Eo