Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leic Ainimhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pot tells there is another crock of gold hidden in your garden, it is on the other side of the bush where you got this pot. They dug and found the gold. they share their treasure with the tinker and all lived very happily and comfortably afterwards.
    This story was written by Hollie Gannon - Carramacloughlin.
    She is in Std. VI. The story was told to her by Kate Sammin who lives with the family.
  2. Story No. 3
    Once upon a time there lived a man in Lecanvey who was very poor. Each night he used to visit a neighbor's house with a few others. When the men were gathered together they often spoke and told stories about a pot of gold supposed to be hidden in a fairy fort in Lecanvey. The name of this fort is "Cathaoir" so called because it is shaped like a chair.
    One particular night, the men proposed to try and procure the gold for themselves. This poor man listened very attentively and when he went home he said to his wife that he would go first, and make an attempt to get the treasure. Off he set, very early in the morning. When he was half way towards the fort he met a
    Loreto Mortimer
    Peter Geraty