Scoil: Louisburgh (uimhir rolla 5128/9)

Cluain Cearbán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Thos. J. Morahan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. After his prayer and fast on Croagh Patrick St. Patrick visited Kilgeever village. Towards nightfall he sought shelter for the night in a house in the village. The tenant welcomed him and offered him the hospitality of his house.
    The Saint noticed that the fire was being "raked" before darkness set in, and the doors and apertures for windows were being covered or shuttered, and he asked for the reasons. He was told that under threat of dire ruin and death fires were extinguished at that hour every evening and that no person dare venture to gaze on the street "while the spirits caroused"
    Thereupon, Patrick, despite the pleadings of the household, decided to stay outside and watch for developments. He had not long to wait. A fire appeared at the far end of the village - figures next appeared, and wild scenes
        1. naoimh
    Thomas J. Morahan