Scoil: Louisburgh (uimhir rolla 5128/9)

Cluain Cearbán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Thos. J. Morahan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the spring of 1937 County Council workmen engaged in quarrying operations for steam-rolls came upon a "cist" on the lands of Mr. Tom Joyce at Sraugh, Louisburgh.
    In depth it was about 1 1/2 feet. In shape it resembled a coffin, its sides built of stone and a large flat stone about five feet long covered the top.
    Guard Seavers, Westport, visited and photographed the "cist". He says it contained cremated human remains. He took away the ashes for further examination and analysis.
    It is believed locally that a big battle was fought in Sraugh and, according to Garda Seavers, it took place (as evidenced by the "cist") about 1200 BC.
    Thomas J. Morahan