Scoil: Gort na mBó (uimhir rolla 14418)

An Gort Crom, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tadhg Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    breakfast. Oatmeal bread, meat, potatoes and milk were the thing the people did eat long ago. Potatoes were taken often during the day. Butter milk the people drank with the potatoes and new milk with the oatmeal bread.
    When the people did eat they had the table along the wall. Russian bacon was very common long ago. The people used to eat chickens on feast days. Tea was used first about sixty years ago. Very little of it was used until a few years ago. Wooden mugs that were used for the tea.
    The food the people had in the bog was potatoes and milk. The day of a "meitheall the might have a cake. Who ever would have the "meitheall
    1. táirgí
    Mrs Annie Meer