Scoil: Loughkeeren

Cnoc an Teampaill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Anna M. Warde

1. A Funny Story
    Once a farmer lived in the parish of Ardagh but he is now in America. He had a servant boy who used to do everything the wrong way, and therefore he went by the name of 'Silly Tom'. The farmer's name was Pat. One day his wife got very ill, and Pat said to Tom "Saddle the pony and run quickly for the doctor." Tom ran out with the saddle, and was just setting off when his master called him. He had the saddle turned back to front and he himself was mounted with his face turned to the horse's tail. 'Didn't I tell you to run to Ballina for the doctor?' 'O, excuse me,' said Tom. 'I thought it was to Crossmolina you were sending me, and that's why I turned the saddle towards Crossmolina.'
    Teresa Hyland
    Loch Ciaráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo