Scoil: Loughkeeren

Cnoc an Teampaill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Anna M. Warde

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Tom then went for the doctor and his master told him hurry. The doctor was just going out on a very urgent call, but said he would be there in an hour's time. He gave Tom a plaster and told him it was to be put on the chest. He also gave him a bottle of medicine and told him to give a spoonful but to read the directions carefully. Tom arrived home to find his master gone for the priest. He opened the plaster and reading the directions 'To be first warmed and then put on the chest'. He pasted it on an old tea-chest that was in the kitchen. He then gave a teaspoonful of medicine to the dying woman.
    Having done this he caught her by the head and got two men to catch her by the legs and they began to shake her from one side to the other until they nearly shook the life out of her. Pat arrived and the priest with him. 'How is she now, Tom?' he asked. 'Begorra,' said Tom, 'I'm afraid
    Teresa Hyland
    Loch Ciaráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo