Scoil: Loughkeeren

Cnoc an Teampaill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Anna M. Warde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. To thatch a house or a barn a man must get straw, scallops and a ladder. He must begin at the top of the side wall or at the lowest edge of the roof and thatch upwards to the ridge of the roof. Taking with him a breadth of about two feet. He takes a small little sheaf and spreads it over the top of the wall, leaving six inches over-hanging the top of the wall. He then puts in a scallop to hold it.
    He then takes another sheaf and spreads it a little higher up and so on till a streak is finished. He then starts another streak and proceeds in the same way.
    Patrick Commins
    Ráth Ruáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo