Scoil: Cluainte (uimhir rolla 12404)

Na Cluainte, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire Ní Riagáin

Marriages usually take place between Christmas and Lent during Easter week and in the month of June. May is supposed to be an unlucky month and Saturday an unlucky day for marriages
    Shrove Tuesday is the Tuesday before Ash Wednesday and pancakes are eaten that night.
    The day of her marriage a girl wore "something old something new something borrowed and some thing blue"
    The bride invited boys and girls to the marriage but the bridegroom invited boys only.
    As the couple to be married are going out of the house the mother threw an old shoe or the tongs after them for luck. Then they and the wedding people walked in a procession to the church the bride and bridegroom's best man and the brides maid and bridegroom headed the procession.
    The girl stayed in her father's house for a week. Then she went to her new home and did not come back for a month.
    My mother told me that about seventy years ago the priest came to a house in the district and married a pair and stayed for the wedding.
    In some places "straw boys" visit the wedding house they are called "Phalpers" They wear straw hats covering their faces if they get drink they go quietly and if not they are very noisy
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eileen Keane