Scoil: Cluainte (uimhir rolla 12404)

Na Cluainte, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire Ní Riagáin

When my father sees a cap on Bocagh Hill he says it is going to rain, and if it is very cloudy over Keash Hill he says the same.
    When my father sees the sun going pale to bed he says "I think we will have no fine weather yet and the seed will go rotten in the ground.
    Sometimes my mother hears the cat scraping the legs of the dresser and she says "cut, cut, cut" she hunts the cat because she says he will bring rain. When she sees the dog eating grass or coughing she says "the rain is coming again will it ever take up." If the ducks come around the street quacking loudly she hunts them because she says that
    they will bring rain.
    In the evening when my father is coming from work if he sees the "moradu" flying against the flow of the water in the river he says "be ready tomorrow in good time for work while we have a chance let us take it, it will be a fine day.
    1. am
    Teresa Mac Geever