Scoil: Cluainte (uimhir rolla 12404)

Na Cluainte, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire Ní Riagáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a little while and then drunk.
    Boxty bread was made by scraping the potatoes on a scraper into a pulp then the water was squeezed out of the pulp and the pulp and some masked cooked potatoes kneaded together, salt was added and the bread then baked in a pot oven or in a pan. Sometimes the water was left in the pulp and a little flour added instead of the cooked potatoes.

We would have half a day's work done at 10 o'clock in the morning and our breakfast was growing in the field when we went out to work. The women came to the field of oats and cut as much as would make our breakfast of porridge, took it home got the grain from it and ground it in the "quern" made the porridge and had a wholesome breakfast of buttermilk and porridge waiting for us at 10 o'clock.
    John Mac Dermott
    c. 80
    Drumnalassan, Co. Ros Comáin

Oatmeal bread without any flour was eaten. It was baked on two flags which were placed on the hearth outside its fire.
    Potatoes and herrings were eaten for dinner. The herrings were roasted on the tongs and a drop of water on them were used as kitchen.