Scoil: Urlár

Urlár, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán de Buitléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the Border of Aughmore and Kilmove is situated the Red Lake locally known as Loch Ruadh. Tradition is that to that lake was sent by Mannanainn Mac Lir one of his seven daughters. Mac Lir being possessed of Druidical powers after being defeated in battle rather than being taken in marriage by the triumphant invaders, his daughters were turned into mermaids to inhabit the seven lakes Loch Caheer, Loch na Áirne near Ballyhaunis, Loch na n-óg, Loch Urlar in Huntsfield and Loch Gloine in County Roscommon. Loch Ruadh in which I am dealing with. On this island is the home of Ruadh Mhic Mannanainn. Some years ago a local resident called James Robinson still living in Carrabeg affirms that at 2:30 p.m. on a summer day he saw a red haired girl washing
    Peter Tiernan
    Cluain Fiachra, Co. Mhaigh Eo