School: Urlár

Urlár, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán de Buitléir

1. In our farm at home we have a field called Gara Andoi. It got this name from a man named Andoi Cox who reclaimed it before the land was divided over ninety years ago. We have also a field called Aars. It was given this name because there was a sand pit there in olden times. We have a stream called snubán. In the land of Patrick Forhen. There is a hill called céis. It is situated in the bog and it is a hundred feet high. A river flows forty yards from it. All the land to the west side of Aughad effin road is called Tulán Gara. In the land of John Cox there is a small
    Achadh Dhuifín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Patrick Duffy