Scoil: Urlár

Urlár, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán de Buitléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man same as all men going to England for hay on harvest. He worked hard long days during the week to earn a few pounds for the wife and family and when Sunday came he was too glad for a rest and very often through tiredness he missed Mass taking a little longer sleep in the morning and discouraged of the journey to the church. In a particular part he used to hay make. There was a little Catholic Church close to where he worked and the parish priest there called to see him one day asked him why he wasn't going to Mass. "Och father. I had bad clothes and I was afraid that the people would be all gazing at mé there and you see this cleaninaín over my eye that too hindered me from going there and the priest said all those are vain excuses of yours Pat you promise me that you will go to Mass next Sunday and so he did go.
    Peter Tiernan
    Cluain Fiachra, Co. Mhaigh Eo