School: Páirc na gCrann (roll number 16042)

Cluain Mhic Coiligh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

1. Local Marriage Customs
    Long ago marriages mostly took place in the Spring - time though it was against the law of the Catholic Church. In this district people were married on the Shrove Tuesday or during Shrove. One of the customs observed on Shrove Tuesday was the shaking of salt on young people. The reason for this was, if the grown boys and girls were not married before Shrove, they would not be married during the coming year. The people believed the salt would preserve them for another year.Later they did not continue this custom.
    Some people had a desire to be wedded in June, while the wealthy people desired to be married in August, when they would have holidays. The month of May was considered unlucky. Wednesday was thought a very lucky day. Matches were made locally. The people gathered to a town and sat all night making the match. Usually is was not finished then. Money was given as dowry. Stock was given sometimes. Every bride was given beds and bedding by her mother.
    During the last century marriages were celebrated in houses. Neighbours were invited and the priest waited for the feast. On the wedding day the bride groom came for the bride. He rode a grey horse. Other men followed on horse-back. Their wives rode to the
    Mícheál Ó Beódhláín
    Barr na hEiscire, Co. Mhaigh Eo