Scoil: Kilmaine (B.)

Cill Mheáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Iagó

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that surrounded the giant’s castle. He looked in over the wall and he saw that there was grass a yard high inside. “What a pity” said Jack “that I could not let in the cows.” He brought them home that night and they had not much milk and were hungry. “Well now to-morrow” said Jack in his own mind “I will knock the wall that surrounded the giant’s farm and I will let in the cows”
    He went out minding them the next day. So he walked up to the wall and gave it a shoulder and knocked a half a mile off it. He drove in the cows and sure they started eating as fast as they could. He left them there all day and in the evening he drove them home. The farmer was surprised to see that the cows were so filled and he had to get extra pails for the milk. Jack never told the farmer where he had them. He went out the next day and drove them in again. About the middle of the day a giant came up. “What are you doing in here with these cows?" said the giant. “Clear off out of that,” he said. “I will not” said Jack “you will have to fight first” “All right” said the giant. “What weapons will we have- boxing sticking with knives
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    John Harte