Scoil: Kilmaine (B.)

Cill Mheáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Iagó

1. 1. This well is known as "Tobar mhic an Drean"
    2. It is beside an old cemetery where children had been buried up to 80 years ago. A girl of 18 years was buried there about 70 years ago. There is a bush, a white thorn growing near the well. There are the remain of a protecting wall around it, and stone steps descending. The well is now quite dry. There is a stream of water within 200 yard and when this stream was deepened and cleaned in 1847 the well dried up.
    3. Patron Saint unknown.
    5. Date of Annual Pattern unknown
    7. Prayers were said at the Well. Special rounds were made. Stones were used to count the rounds. The number of rounds is not now known. The practice is discontinued for 60 years
    15. Pieces of cloth were affixed to the bush
    19. The Well is in the Townland of Frenchbrook North - in the North-Western corner of the townland, beside the townland of Ballymartin in the Parish of Kilmaine.
    20. John Igoe, N.T. Kilmaine, Co. Mayo
    21. Most of the above information was obtained from Mr. Patrick Fitzpatrick, Kilmaine, (now deceased) and from Mr Michael Butler who had been a herd in Frenchbrook North. The latter's address is Frenchbrook, Kilmaine Co Mayo. He is about 75 years old.
    23. 25th October 1938 John Igoe N.T. Kilmaine
    John Igoe