Scoil: Kilmaine (B.)

Cill Mheáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Iagó

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is situated in the townland of Kilmaine on the Kilmaine - Galway road. If it is about fifty years from the road. It is surrounded on two sides by a stone wall and on the other two sides by a stone sunken fence.
    It is a rectangular plot or nearly square. There are two tombs in it. One is 7 feet by 3 feet, The sides and ends are panelled stones. A large stone slab rests on the top with inscriptions on it. This tomb belongs to the Elwood family. The oldest date on the slab is 1793. Long ago this family lived near Cong and later lived in Claremorris.
    The other tomb is 4 1/2 feet by 2 1/2 feet. This tomb is like the other one but not so long. It belongs to the Miller family. The oldest date on the slab is 1829. The family lived in Milford, Kilmaine.
    There are about twenty family plots in the grounds altogether. One belongs to Sewin family of Cloghans, Kilmaine. This family first came to Ireland in the year 1585. their descendants are till alive.
    There is a pretty little church standing in the middle of the ground. It was built in the year 1860 of cut stone. A family named
    John Igoe
    Cill Oireannáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo