Scoil: Kilmaine (B.)

Cill Mheáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Iagó

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We make many toys at home for example I made a top. I got an empty spool and I pared one end of it. Next I got a piece of thin straight stick. I cut off a piece of it with a pocket-knife.
    I next made a whip which I from a piece of stick and a bit of cord. I fastened the cord to one end of the stick. I also made a kite. I got a piece of paper and made it into the shape of a fish. Then I tied a piece of string to the top of the paper, then I flung it into the air.
    I made a pop gun also. I got a piece of stick from an older tree. I pushed out the soft substance with a knitting pin. Then I got a piece of thin stick and fastened a piece of cloth to the top of it. Next I put a hole in a cork and pushed it into the stick.
    Another favourite toy of mine is a catapult. I got the inner tube of a motor car. I cult two strips elastic from it. I then got a gabhlóg and pared it with a pocket knife. I put in the two ends of the elastic into the gabhlóg. I fastened the elastic on with a cord. I then
    Malachy Grehan
    Baile Mháirtín, Co. Mhaigh Eo