Scoil: Kilmaine (B.)

Cill Mheáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Iagó

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About six years ago I made a pop gun. When I was making it I got a piece of an alder tree. I burned out the pulp with a heated iron. The hole was about a quarter of an inch wide. Then I got a piece of stick which ran freely through the space in the other stick.
    Sometimes I made a sling I cut a piece of leather from an old boot. Then I put two small holes at each end. I tied a piece of cord to each of the holes. Then I put a stone in the leather and spun it round quickly. When I let go one string the stone flew away.
    About four years ago I made a top from a cotton reel. I cut one side of the reel into a tapering point. Then I got a small piece of stick and stuck it through the top. Oft I tried to draw pictures from a newspaper.
    When making a catapult I cut a forked stick from a tree. Then I put a small cut at each end. I got a used tube from an old bicycle. I cut two thin strips and stuck in the slits. Then I tied a bit of feather other end.
    Eamonn Scully