Scoil: Caisleán na hÉille (The Neale)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire, Bean Mhic Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "unless you will stand by your words I'll send you out of the country altogether, I'll put you"...(?)
    "Well, she's at home, behind me" says Shawn. "She is my wife," says he; "and unless she runs three miles on the road with you, going and coming - and that's six miles - and you to be trotting without leave to go in a gallop, but she to be running as tight as she can, I'll give you leave to do your choice thing to me."
    "If you do that, Shawn," says he, "I'll give you five pounds, as soon as the race will be run."
    Shawn turned home to his own house, to his wife, and he told her the story - the bet that was made between himself and his master.
    "Ora! Shawn," says she; "It's the fine supper that yourself and myself will have to-night, since you did not
    May Conroy
    Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo