Scoil: Caisleán na hÉille (The Neale)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire, Bean Mhic Domhnaill

1. "An Gaba Geal Eógan Ó Máille".
    About two miles east of Ballinrobe there is a village called Cregduff. There once lived there a man named Owen Malley who was a blacksmith. He employed a servant-girl.
    This girl was a very good worker in the day time but from once night fell she sat in the hob and would not stir from there till bedtime. Owen was always scolding her because of this one fault but still it was no use. He used to go out every night to the stables feeding the cattle. He took a lantern with him and the dog usually accompanied him. He used to see some object on his way before him which made him terribly afraid. The dog used be barking at it, still it used not move. When he came in, the girl would be in the hob all the time and she would have a great smile on her.
    Owen was always wondering what this was for, so one day he found it out.
    Winnie Warde