Scoil: Caisleán na hÉille (The Neale)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire, Bean Mhic Domhnaill

1. Story of Donnelly
    There was a very brave man named Donnelly living in this parish about a hundred years ago. His father and mother were nothing but a very poor couple, and had no means of livelihood at all except their work from day to day.
    Shawn was the name of his father. He met a gentleman one morning, when the gentleman was going out hunting. He saluted Shawn as he was going out into the yard in the morning.
    "Do you think, Shawn" says he "that there will be any horse-man in the company better than myself?"
    "I know a woman," said Shawn "who is within three months of the birth of her child who would run against yourself and your horse"
    The gentleman thought, from the talk that Shawn had, that it was a disparaging remark and he was giving him "By the Deer," says he,
    May Conroy
    Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo