Scoil: Caisleán na hÉille (The Neale)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire, Bean Mhic Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One fair day there was a "Jack-cheap" in Ballinrobe and he was selling packets of powder for killing fleas and other insects. Thee were many people buying them from him as he said that one packet would kill all the insects.
    He had them all sold except half a dozen packets. He packed up his luggage and he was just ready to be off when a few old men came along. He put up the six packets for sale and he said he would give them all for sixpence now, as they were sixpence each first.
    One of the old men bought them and he asked how was it to be used. The "Jack-cheap" said, "catch the flea and tickle him under the arm, and when he starts laughing he will open his mouth. Then throw a grain of the powder in and it will poison him at once".
    When he said this he stepped into his car and went off.
    Bridie Heskin