School: Mainistir Mhuigheó (C.) (roll number 14206)

Mainistir Mhaigh Eo, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siobhán Ní Fhinn

1. There is a village not far from this school called Corskeagh, there is supposed to be a horse with a man on his back under the water, the horse it is said used come out and eat grass everyday.
    One day a ma came and caught the horse, he used to work for the man everyday, one day he gave the horse to his neighbour the horse would not work for him and he went riding on him, because he would not work, The horse galloped of at full speed, and jumped into the water, the man tried to slide off but he was stuck fast, the horse and man disappeared for ever, there is a swallow-hole there since.
    The horse comes up at midnight
    Kathleen Delaney