Scoil: Lochán na mBan (uimhir rolla 7816)

Lochán na mBan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Conghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it. In this field there is a clump of furze and in the middle of the furze there are the remains of an old house. This house was called Bothán-A-Stile. Long ago the people used to make Poitín here. A lot of people cut turf long ago in the bog near this place. There are a lot of holes in the bog. These holes were used for soaking flax. Some of the flax was got down in those holes and it was as white and as good as ever.
    Near “Sliabh” there is a small field and in the middle of it there is a hill called “Cnoc an Iolra”. On the top of this hill there is a thorn bush growing. There is an old story told about this place. One fine Summer’s day two boys were out playing near the hill. After a while they looked over to the thorn bush and they saw a lot of small men dancing around it. They ran home and told their people and they would not believe them.

Michael Prendergast,
    Rockfield ,