Scoil: Lochán na mBan (uimhir rolla 7816)

Lochán na mBan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Conghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is in a good state of preservation although it is old. There are spiral steps leading to a green platform on top outside. It is occupied at present by Mr Patrick O Brien who bought it a long time ago. It is situated on the main road from Claremorris to Knock.
  2. About half way between here and Claremorris is a lake. This lake is called loch - na - nEannach. There is a road or passage through this lake.
    Long ago a band of men from Sligo town set out to rob and plunder the English settlements. They were attacked by a band of English soldiers. The men jumped on their horses. The chase was a long and hard one. When they came to this lake
    Helen Conway
    Baile an Smálaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo