School: Lochán na mBan (roll number 7816)

Lochán na mBan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the Bride’s house for the breakfast. They will stay in her house during the day. In the evening the man and the woman and all the people will go to his house.
    Some times a few Wholpers come to the house. They are called Wholpers or straw boys. They come to the houses looking for drink.
  2. Around this part of the country the chief occupation of the people is farming. They keep a lot of cows for the milk. In the Summer the cows give more milk than in winter. On this account there is a churning twice or three times a week.
    There are two kinds of churns, the dash and the head-over-heels. In the churn there are different parts, the lid, the dasher and the cláibin. All the churns are made
    Dympna Mc Loughlin