Scoil: Lochán na mBan (uimhir rolla 7816)

Lochán na mBan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Conghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    golden goblet two swords and a lot of cut-glass. They gave the chalices to Archdeacon Kilkenny. He was P.P. long ago. He sent them to the Dublin Order. The golden goblet was given to one of the Prendergast sisters. Her name is Mrs Stewart. She is living in Manchester. The Prendergasts have the two swords yet. Each blade is about two feet long and they are as sharp as razors. They are used as hayknives now. They were offered large sums of money for them and they would not give them away. They have wooden handles and on one of them is carved an owl’s head. Mr Hurley the National bank manager said that it was the crest of the Duke of Leinster. The most of the cut-glass was like dishes. They gave some of it to their cousin Mrs Gilmore as a wedding present. She is living in Ballindine. They gave more of it to another woman. She let it fall and broke it. They have some of it themselves yet. In this parish there is a house. It is known as the country Post Office. It is Mr Walter Hunt’s. One
    Peg Merrick
    Miss Prendergast