Scoil: Lochán na mBan (uimhir rolla 7816)

Lochán na mBan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Conghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this part of the country there is a Holy Well. It is in the village of Carrane. The well is near a crossroads. There is a white thorn bush growing beside it. Near this well there is a chapel - field. It is so called because there was a little chapel built there long ago. The Mass was said by Friar Lavan. He was a poor priest. He went about from different villages saying Mass.
    There were never any pilgrimage to this well.
    Sometimes people used to pray at it. When they were returning they took water from it. There are not any big fish in the water. There are only líbíns in it.
    There were not many houses in Carrane long ago. All the land belonged to a
    Helen Conway