Scoil: Maolach Mór (uimhir rolla 12173)

Míleac Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Coisdealbha

1. Local Fairs
    A fair is held every month in Claremorris. One is the cattle fair and the other is the pig fair. People come many miles to a fair. Pigs, cows and calves are sold at a fair. Some people come to buy and more to sell. They get £25 for a horse and £5 for a pig about £1 or £2 for a sheep. When a person buys a Bonham he pays about two pounds for him. They keep him about three months and then they sell him and get about £5 for him.
    The tinkers come to the fair also. They go from house to house looking for money. When they get the money they go into the shop and get drunk and they start fighting and the guards has to come to send them away.
    Many people come from other counties to buy the cattle from the farmers.
    When they have them bought they bring them to the station and send them on the train to other countries.
    Fairs are not as important as they were once. They come and go without much interest taken in them. Even people that have business at fairs, do not hurry to get out to the fair in the early mornings. They hurry home from the fair as quickly as they can.
        1. trádáil