Scoil: Maolach Mór (uimhir rolla 12173)

Míleac Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Coisdealbha

1. The foods we have to-day are different from those they had long ago.
    Now some people have ranges into which the bread is baked in five minutes. Most of the people that have ranges live in the town, but mostly the country people have fire-places.
    First-of-all they get a basin and put flour and soda in it. After-wards they mix it and put butter milk in, and mix it again. They keep mixing until it is formed into the shape of a cake. They then put it into the oven and leave it there until it is baked.
    The Dinner
    The dinners we have now are different from what they had long ago.
    Now the people hang a pot on the crane. After that they put potatoes and water into it. When they are boiling they take them up and strain them. Then they put them in a basin and eat them.
    1. táirgí