Scoil: Maolach Mór (uimhir rolla 12173)

Míleac Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Coisdealbha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The person is left one night in the church and next day a mass is read for the dead person and afterwards he is brought to the burial ground and laid in the grave. The priest takes a shouvel and throws in a clay over the coffin and blesses it and then the grave is closed and then a tomb stone is laid over it.
    The funeral consists of hearse, motor-cars, bicycles, side-cars, and walkers. Some funerals are a half a mile in length. The length of the funeral depends on the popularity of the dead person. The towns-people have better funerals than the country-people.
    The hearse goes first, followed by the cars containing the relatives, Next comes the cars of the dead person's neighbours. The neighbours mostly go on bicycles and on side-cars.