Scoil: Maolach Mór (uimhir rolla 12173)

Míleac Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Coisdealbha

1. St John's Night
    St John's Night is held in honour of St. John on the 21st June. That night a bone fire is lighted and bones are thrown into it. Some people say prayers around it and when they are going home they bring a coal with them and throw it in a field near the road.
    Boys go into every man's bog and steal turf and when the fire is lighted many people come to it.
    November's Eve
    The costums of November's Eve 31st Oct. was a pagan origin. Many tricks are played on that night. Boys and girls get a basin of water and their mother will give them six pennies and they try to get it out with their mouths. So the one that gets the money can keep it.
    Boys go into people's gardens and steal cabbage and then they bring it out on the road and kick it along.
    Christmas Night
    Christmas is one of the biggest feasts in the year. It is held on the 24th Dec in honour of our Lord's birth. People light candles on that night and leave one on every window. It is supposed that the Blessed Virgin goes into every house Christmas Night.