School: Maolach Mór (roll number 12173)

Míleac Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Coisdealbha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Three masses are read on Christmas morning. Mostly all the people goes to communion that morning if they can. People that are working away, come home for Christmas as it is a great time for feasting and happiness.
    St. Stephen's Day
    St Stephen's Day is held on the 26th Dec. That day wren boys go around to the houses. They dress up in old clothes and put on false faces. Then they go into the houses and dance. A few dance and one plays music. When they are going out the people give them money. They do not get much money because all the people do not let them in. They close the door on them.
    The Twelfth Night
    A great feast is held on the Twelfth Night. That night peple light twelve candles and leave them on the windows. On that day the three wise men come to see Jesus Christ. Their names were Gaspar, Melchoir, and Ballassar. They came to adore God.
    Corpus Christi
    The feast of Corpus Christi is held in honour of the Body and Blood of Christ on the first Thirsday after Trinity Sunday. it is a Holyday of Obligation. That day children march around the town in the procession.
    The people decorate the town with flags and