School: Maolach Mór (roll number 12173)

Meelick More, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Coisdealbha

1. 1 The man and the forge
    One night a man went visiting to a neighbour's house. It was eleven o' clock when he was going home. On his way home he had to pass a forge. When he was coming near it he saw lights and he heard hammering. When he came near it he looked in the window and as soon as he did both the forge and lights and hammering disappeared. The man got frightened and ran home. So from that day to this he never went visiting.
    2. The man and the woman
    A man used to go visiting every night and when he used to be going a woman would appear to him. At last he got afraid and he went to the priest to see what should he do. The priest told him to ask her what was her name and what was she there for. The man went the next and he saw the woman again. He asked