School: Maolach Mór (roll number 12173)

Meelick More, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Coisdealbha

1. (continued from previous page)
    her what was her name and what was she there for. She told him her name and she said that she was dead fifty years and that she owed 1-10 but she could not go to heaven until it was payed. She asked him would he payed and he would make her free. She gave him the money and he did it, so from that day to this he never saw her.
    3. "One to you and one to me"
    In my district, two men were playing cards one winter night for buttons. At about twelve o'clock when they were coming home they had to pass by a graveyard. They said they would go into it and count the buttons.
    In they went to the graveyard and began to count them thus: "One to you and one to me". Another man was coming home along the road alone. He heard the talking in the graveyard. He got afraid and he ran home as quick as his feet could carry him. He told the neighbours next morning that the end of the world was coming, he said he heard the devil and God counting the souls the night before.