Scoil: Cnocán Mhichil Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
an tSiúr Síle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the morning of the first of May 1914 the people of James St were awakened by the noise of cattle being driven up James St. and down the wellboreen. They also heard people talking and shouting. But when they looked out they could see nobody, but they still heard the noise, which continued for hours. The people said it was the fairies because it was said that the fairies used to leave Ardroe fort on the first of May, and they used to go to the fort do* the wellboreen. The fairies always move on the first of May.
    Long ago there lived in every village a wise man or a "Connoisseur" as he was called and he was supposed to know everything. One day a man caught a frog, but he did not know what it was. All the villagers gathered to see the frog, but no one knew what it was
    Biddy Killeen