Scoil: Cnocán Mhichil Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
an tSiúr Síle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our churn is about 2 feet high. Anyone who comes in to the house while the churning is being made, helps to make it. My Mother does it. It is done by hand. It takes about 25 minutes to make it. When the butter appears on the top of the milk it is made. The butter is taken out by a wooden scoop or by hand. Cold water is pour in while making to keep it cool. People make cakes with the butter_milk. There is also an acid in the butter_milk that pro- longs your life.
    The other churn is 4 feet high the top of it is 1 1/2 feet wide and the bottom is the same width. We make a churning twice or three times in the week in Summer. In Winter we had a churn
    Kitty Sloyan