Scoil: Baile Gaedhealach (B.) (uimhir rolla 14808)

An Baile Gaelach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Míchael Ó Slatara

then off again coming home.
    A story is told of a young man who went to town for a par of shoes. Harring fitted the boots on he returned home but outside the town he took them off and slung them on his shoulder as he could travel better with out them. He has not gone far when he struck his toe against a stone and knocked the nail off it. He felt bad at first but when the pain had vanished he consoled himself saying "Thank lord I handn't my boots on that time. If I had the op of my new boot would be destroyed for ever.
    Last year in the village of Fallagherin a woman died who never wore boots except when going to town or to mass. In frost and snow she disd her work barefooted and never seemed to mind the cold. There is nobody nowadays that would do that.
    Mrs Bridget Mooney
    An Caisleán Riabhach, Co. Mhaigh Eo