School: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (roll number 12555)

Ceathrú Stialláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When he sold the hide he went into a public house and bought a half one of whiskey. When the woman went to fill the whiskey he gave the magpie a squeeze and the magpie began to shout and the woman asked him what was that and the man said that it was a little bird that he had with him. The man said that the bird told him that she had better whiskey in the house that what she was giving to him.
    The woman said that it must be a great bird and the man said that it was because he tells him when there is any danger near. Then the woman asked would he sell the bird and the man said that he would. The woman told him that she would give him the full of his hat of silver for the bird. The man agreed and gave her the bird for the money.
    As soon as he got the money he went home and showed it to the other two men and he told them that
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant