Scoil: Ball Áluinn (Balla) (uimhir rolla 1146)

Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maolanaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A road was started through Nallys' farm at Leanagh. Nallys were the agents for the landlord. The road was leading really nowhere in particular. It may be easily traced as the present time. Then evictions came and whole families went to U.S.A. The landlord paid some of the passages it is said. Traces of old houses that were knocked down can still be seen in the Ardboley, Ballymakergh, Prizon and Drumara districts around Balla.
    People were buried in the field near the doctor's house and down in Drimadoon also. I heard one man John Dockery aged 71 say he heard of two who died and their bodies swelled up and turned black with the plague. No one would go near their house until soldiers came and buried them. They lived in Tavanagh na Bó, about three miles from Balla.
    1. am
    P. Ó Maolanaigh