Scoil: Ball Áluinn (Balla) (uimhir rolla 1146)

Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maolanaigh

1. The Local Forges
    There are three forges in this half of our parish - Kevilles, Barneys and Glaveys. Barney's are not long at work there. There is also the remains of an old forge in Ardboley. Kevilles forge is beside the crossroads on the Balla, Kiltimagh and Claremorris roads. Glavey's is near the castle of Brize. Keville's people worked there before the present owner. Glaveys people did not.
    In Kevilles harrows, ploughs, scuffle and lots of things are made. The door of Keville's forge is shaped like a horse-shoe. Horses are shod there every day. Wheels are shod in the open air.
    Smiths are supposed to have cures for sick horses and cows. The water which the smith uses to cool the iron is supposed to be able to cure warts.
    In the old forge in Ardboley they used to have old pikes made. Also spades. None of these are made now in the Balla district. Kevilles forge is beside a stream.
    In each forge there is an anvil, a bellows and several different sized hammers. Both Keville and Glavey can temper steel. They can add pieces to worn hammers, sledges and tongs.
    P. Ó Maolanaigh