Scoil: Ball Áluinn (Balla) (uimhir rolla 1146)

Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maolanaigh

1. Weather Lore.
    The sky gets dark suddenly when the weather is going to be bad only for a short time. If you see a rainbow on a Saturday it is a sign of a coming bad week. A rainbow in the evening is a sign of good weather. If swallows fly low it means weather will be cold and rainy. Faoileans fly inland when a storm is coming. The donkey turns his back to the fence if the day is going to be wet. When birds fly high it is a sign of good weather. Hens will run to shelter if there is going to be a shower only but will stay out if the whole day is going to be wet. If the lark goes up singing the day will clear. When the clouds are low down on the Partry mountains you may xpect bad weather. If you can see the Twelve Pins and that Croagh Patrick has no cloud on it the day is sure to be fine. If it rains on St James Day (25th July) it will rain for forty days after. If the sun goes down red in the evening the next day will be fine. If the moon has a ring round it that means rain. The south west wind brings most rain. But if the rain starts in the morning from the East, it will rain all day.
    When the cat turns his back to the fire it means rain, or he scrapes the leg of the table it means wind coming. When the sky is like copper it means a storm. If it is mackeral sky rain will come within twenty-four hours. When you see webs all over the ground in the evening it means frost. Spiders leave their webs on the approach of bad weather.
    P. Ó Maolanaigh