Scoil: Ball Áluinn (Balla) (uimhir rolla 1146)

Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maolanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in the town of Balla at the present time. There are fairs every month. Some of these are old fairs. At one time there was a fair held in Brize. This is about three miles from Balla. But this fair is no longer held there. Up to about fourty years ago this fair was held near the old castle of Brize. Then one fair day the people of Balla went out and drive the whole fair into town. Ever since there is one fair in Balla called the fair of Brize. Two fairs are still held beside Dunamona castle. There is no record locally of fairs having been held on hills or at crossroads.
    The Balla fair is held on the street and at special "green" nearby. Toll is paid regularly on all animals sold. At one time this went to the landlord but the Land Commission now recieve it. It is "let" to local people who stand at all roads leading from the town and sixpence is taken on every beast sold and two-pence on every sheep sold.
    Luck-penny is the name given to the money given back to the buyer by the seller. Sixpence in the pound for a beast and twopence in the pound for sheep is the usual sum charged.
    When making bargains parties say "give me your hand" and give a slap to each other. This seals the bargain. It is also considered sealed if the
        1. trádáil
    P. Ó Maolanaigh