Scoil: Ball Áluinn (Balla) (uimhir rolla 1146)

Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Ó Maolanaigh

with the hair or fur taken off or scraped off was used instead.
    The old floors were made of clay, flags or mortar. The floors of clay were common enough even up to the present. There is one even in the town of Balla at present.
    Half doors were common in this district and are common enough yet. Sometimes there is just the lower half in addition to a full door on the inside. In other cases there are two half doors and no other door.
    For fire turf and wood were used. Turf was plentiful in every part of the parish.
    For light chips of bog deal were used at one time. Rush lights peeled and dipped in melted tallow were used for light before lamps were used. A couple of very old brass or copper lamps are still in the district. Candles were made locally in Balla. I heard of a man named John Mulroe who used to make them. I could find no trace of the mould at his grandson’s place.
        1. foirgnimh
    P. Ó Maolanaigh